CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 A89483

Mr. Hongchen Ji

SAT Trading Co.

811 51st Street, 1st Floor

Brooklyn, NY 11220

RE: The tariff classification of tubular fire hose material, from China.

Dear Mr. Ji:

In your letter dated November 6, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Yangzhou Youngtai Fire Fighting Equipment Co., Ltd., China.

Two representative samples were submitted differing mainly in width, a 1 1/2" and 2 1/2", respectively. Both materials are tubular in configuration and are constructed with a circular woven outer jacket composed of woven polyester man-made fiber yarns. They both contain an inner liner composed of latex rubber. You state that these hoses will be imported in standard lengths (U.S. Standard) of 50 feet.

The applicable subheading for the two hose materials will be 5909.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile hosepiping and similar textile tubing, with or without lining, ... of other than vegetable fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division